Move24 Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

Move24 Group General Information

Description

Provider of professional relocation services intended to simplify the relocation process. The company's relocation services offer a platform that uses a self-learning routing algorithm to operate professional moving services including house clearance, mounting and demounting, loading, unloading and transportation of goods, enabling private and corporate customers to get access to the services.

Contact Information

Website
www.move24.com
Formerly Known As
Movago
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Chausseestraße 86
  • 10115 Berlin
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Move24 Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 27-Mar-2018 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 27-Feb-2018 000.00 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
5. Debt - General 09-Nov-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 27-Oct-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Oct-2016 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Jun-2016 $7.87M $10.7M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 28-Aug-2015 $2.88M $2.88M Completed Startup
To view Move24 Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Move24 Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of professional relocation services intended to simplify the relocation process. The company's relocation servi
Logistics
Berlin, Germany
200 As of 2018
000.00
000000&0

000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
000000000
Berlin, Germany
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Move24 Group Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Movinga Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Gurgaon, India 00 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Carrollton, TX 00 000000 - 000
0000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tlalnepantla de Baz, Mexico 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Move24 Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Move24 Group Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cherry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christian Bertemann Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christopher Muhr Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DN Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HV Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »