Future Energy Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 126

  • Portfolio
  • 42

  • Exits
  • 38

Exits

Future Energy Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2020, Future Energy Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Essen, Germany. The firm seeks to invest in the energy and infrastructure sectors. The firm seeks potential investments in Future Energy, Future Cities, and Future Technologies.

Business Details

Website
fev.vc
Formerly Known As
Innogy Ventures
Year Founded
2020
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
German Venture Capital Association (BVK)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Torstrasse 201
  • 10115 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 0173 0000000

Future Energy Ventures Investments (126)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Holo-Light 21-Nov-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Nuventura 04-Oct-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
ev.energy 04-Oct-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Prisma Photonics 12-Sep-2023 00000 00000 0000 Fiberoptic Equipment Generating Revenue
Virta 25-Apr-2023 00000 00000 0000 Automotive Generating Revenue
Sunvigo 18-Apr-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment Bankruptcy: Liquidation 0000 000000
Piclo 13-Mar-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 00000
Intertrust Technologies 12-Oct-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Profitable 000 00000
Jungle AI 05-Sep-2022 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
eSmart Systems 15-Jul-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 10 of 126 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Future Energy Ventures Exits (38)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
T-REX (Business/Productivity Software) 24-Apr-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Sunvigo 01-Mar-2024 0000000000: 000000
Lemonbeat 01-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
Orcan Energy 31-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Libryo 02-Dec-2022 0000000000
GreenCom Networks 10-Oct-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
Tracks 18-Aug-2022 0000000000
AutoGrid 01-Jul-2022 000000000000000000
Calipsa 19-Apr-2022 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Qmerit 20-Dec-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 38 exits. Get the full list »

Future Energy Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Future Energy Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Future Energy Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Future Energy Ventures Management, Team & Partners (23)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jan Lozek Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Berlin, Germany
Patrick Elftmann Managing Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Veronique Hördemann Managing Partner 0 0 Essen, Germany
Fanny Rohr People Innovation Business Partner Berlin, Germany
Giancarlo Savini Investment Principal 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 23 team members. Get the full list »

Future Energy Ventures Co-Investors (144)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Innogy Innovation Hub 6 0 Series chart Industry bar
IBB Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Energy Impact Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Shell Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 144 co-investors. Get the full list »

Future Energy Ventures FAQs

  • What is Future Energy Ventures?

    Founded in 2020, Future Energy Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Essen, Germany.

  • When was Future Energy Ventures founded?

    Future Energy Ventures was founded in 2020.

  • Who is the founder of Future Energy Ventures?

    Jan Lozek is the founder of Future Energy Ventures.

  • Where is Future Energy Ventures headquartered?

    Future Energy Ventures is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • What is Future Energy Ventures's total asset value?

    Future Energy Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Future Energy Ventures made?

    Future Energy Ventures has made 126 investments.

  • What has Future Energy Ventures invested in?

    Future Energy Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Holo-Light, Nuventura, and ev.energy within the Business/Productivity Software and Alternative Energy Equipment industries.

  • What has Future Energy Ventures invested in recently?

    Future Energy Ventures's latest investment was on 21-Nov-2023 in Holo-Light, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »