Avention Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 272

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Avention General Information

Description

Developer of a SaaS Sales and Marketing Opportunity Intelligence Platform created to help companies get a comprehensive understanding of their customers, prospects and market opportunities. The company's platform has Conceptual Search, Business Signals, Ideal Profiles and SmartList capabilities to help identify leads and market segments enabling sales, marketing and research professionals to align sales and marketing priorities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OneSource Information Services, Lotus OneSource
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Information Technology
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 300 Baker Avenue
  • Suite 370
  • Concord, MA 01742
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avention Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avention‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avention Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a SaaS Sales and Marketing Opportunity Intelligence Platform created to help companies get a comprehensive
Business/Productivity Software
Concord, MA
272 As of 2003
0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
00000 000 0000000000
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000 0

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
00000000000000000000
Bozeman, MT
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avention Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mattermark Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Fair Isaac Corporation Bozeman, MT 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Marquis Software Solutions Private Equity-Backed Plano, TX 000 000 000000000 000
ZoomInfo Technologies Private Equity-Backed Vancouver, WA 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Aciron Consulting Corporation Cambridge, MA 00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Avention Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Pogorzelski Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avention Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 GTCR Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Avention Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avention Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avention‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avention Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SalesQuest 07-Jan-2014 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
To view Avention’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Avention FAQs

  • When was Avention founded?

    Avention was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Avention?

    David Roux and James Becker are the founders of Avention.

  • Who is the CEO of Avention?

    Steven Pogorzelski is the CEO of Avention.

  • Where is Avention headquartered?

    Avention is headquartered in Concord, MA.

  • What is the size of Avention?

    Avention has 272 total employees.

  • What industry is Avention in?

    Avention’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Avention a private or public company?

    Avention is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Avention?

    The current valuation of Avention is 00000.

  • What is Avention’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Avention is 00000.

  • How much funding has Avention raised over time?

    Avention has raised $63M.

  • Who are Avention’s investors?

    Bain Capital, Cannondale Investments, Data Axle, Everest Group (Omaha), and Lotus Development are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Avention.

  • Who are Avention’s competitors?

    Mattermark, Fair Isaac, Marquis Software Solutions, ZoomInfo Technologies, and Aciron Consulting are some of the 10 competitors of Avention.

  • When was Avention acquired?

    Avention was acquired on 09-Jan-2017.

  • Who acquired Avention?

    Avention was acquired by Dun & Bradstreet.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »