Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

The Betmakers

The Betmakers?uq=XnI5dm0O
2009 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
7 FINANCING ROUNDS
4 INVESTMENTS
Description

Developer of an online betting platform created to conduct race wagering and sports betting. The company's online betting platform combines an online racing and sports wagering offering with a fantasy wagering platform, enabling users to place bets against each other on various sports and racing games.

Formerly Known As
TopBetta Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Parent Company
PlayUp Digital
Former Stock Listing
TBH
Primary Office
  • 22 Lambton Road
  • Broadmeadow, New South Wales 2292
  • Australia

+61 1300 000 000

The Betmakers Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore The Betmakers‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

The Betmakers Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 000 17-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000000000
00000000000 31-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Social/Platform Software 0000 0000000000
000 000000 02-May-2017 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software 0000 0000000000
Modern Wagering Systems 09-Mar-2016 Corporate 00000 Entertainment Software 0000 0000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

The Betmakers Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mad Bookie Entertainment Software Melbourne, Australia 2014
000000 0000000 000 Other Commercial Services Melbourne, Australia 0000
00000000000 Social/Platform Software North Lakes, Australia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

The Betmakers Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore The Betmakers‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

The Betmakers Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Todd Buckingham Chief Executive Officer, Founder & Managing Director
William Butler Chief Financial Officer
Paul Jeronimo Chief Operating Officer
Oliver Shanahan Chief Information Officer
Nicholas Chan Chairman and Non-Executive Director

The Betmakers Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 0000 The Betmakers Chairman and Non-Executive Director 000 0000