South Pole Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

South Pole Group General Information

Description

Provider of climate solutions and sustainable project development services intended to serve businesses, public entities, trusts, foundations and NGOs. The company helps its clients realize deep decarbonisation strategies across sectors and industries, based on a thorough understanding of climate risks and opportunities, and according to the highest emission reduction standards.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
South Pole Carbon
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Technoparkstrasse 1
  • 8005 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 043 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

South Pole Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore South Pole Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

South Pole Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Renat Heuberger Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Christoph Grobbel Chief Financial Officer, Co-Founder & Chairman
Martin Christen Chief Operating Officer & Director of Central Functions
Marco Hirsbrunner Chief Operating Officer
Ingo Puhl Co-Founder, Chief Growth Officer & Managing Director, South East Asia
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

South Pole Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000 South Pole Group Chief Financial Officer, Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 South Pole Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 South Pole Group Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 South Pole Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

South Pole Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

South Pole Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore South Pole Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

South Pole Group Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 07-Feb-2019 0000000000 Energy Marketing 00000 000
0000000 00000 17-Jan-2017 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Climate Friendly 01-Jan-2012 Buyout/LBO Environmental Services (B2B)
To view South Pole Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

South Pole Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 01-Jan-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view South Pole Group’s complete exits history, request access »