Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

3Degrees

3Degrees
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$7M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of comprehensive clean energy services intended to connect people with cleaner energy on a massive scale. The company's clean energy services including PPAs (Power Purchase Agreement), RECs (Renewable Energy Certificates), community solar and carbon offsets are designed to help organizations meet their greenhouse gas emissions reduction goals and help them incorporate clean energy into their business operations, enabling organizations and individuals to transition towards a low-carbon economy.

Formerly Known As
3Degrees Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 407 Sansome Street
  • 4th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3Degrees’s full profile, request a free trial.

3Degrees Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 30-Jun-2017 $7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 14-Mar-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Sep-2007 $1.3M $1.3M Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

3Degrees Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Renewable Choice Energy Corporate Backed or Acquired Boulder, CO 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

3Degrees Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 06-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 00000000
Faraday 17-Mar-2014 Early Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

3Degrees Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
ARB Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

3Degrees Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel Kalafatas Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
Stephen McDougal Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sumit Kapur Chief Financial Officer
Mark Mondik Vice President, Carbon Mondik
Adam Capage Vice President, Corporate and Government Affairs
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

3Degrees Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Daniel Kalafatas 3Degrees Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
Kathryn Coffey 3Degrees Board Member 000 0000
Stephen McDougal 3Degrees Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000