Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Origin Climate

2004 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of carbon offsets, renewable energy and emission reduction services. The company's carbon offsets, renewable energy and emission reduction services enable companies to identify, assess, finance and implement renewable energy and greenhouse gas emission reduction projects.

Formerly Known As
TerraPass
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4 Embarcadero Center
  • Suite 1400
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Origin Climate’s full profile, request a free trial.

Origin Climate Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 06-Apr-2017 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-May-2007 00.00 00.00 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Origin Climate Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Balderton Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CalCEF Clean Energy Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maveron Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Cycle Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nth Power Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Origin Climate Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Karl Ulrich Co-Founder & Co-Inventor
Kathryn Sarkis Marketing and Brand Manager
Erin Craig Managing Director

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 6 executives. Get the full list »