Brown & Root Industrial Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1919
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

Brown & Root Industrial Services General Information

Description

Provider of full range of industrial services based in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. The company's range of industrial services includes engineering, construction, maintenance, on-call construction, turnaround services and specialty services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KBR Industrial Services Americas business unit, KBR's Industrial Services Americas business unit, KBR's Industrial Services Unit
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 2600 Citiplace Drive
  • Suite 500
  • Baton Rouge, LA 70808
  • United States
+1 (225) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brown & Root Industrial Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brown & Root Industrial Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brown & Root Industrial Services Patents

Brown & Root Industrial Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5935544-A Improving in capacity and efficiency of operation of ammonia plants designed including autorefrigeration necessary for the fractionation and/or separation of the desired hydrogen and nitrogen from the undesired methane and inerts gas Expired - Lifetime 06-Jun-1996 0000000000 00
US-5042960-A Method for supporting offshore well caisson Expired - Lifetime 12-Mar-1990 000000000 0
US-4812080-A Offshore platform jacket and method of installation Expired - Lifetime 24-Jul-1987 0000000000 0
US-4865359-A Press fit pipe joint and method Expired - Fee Related 18-Jun-1987 000000000 00
US-4710059-A Method and apparatus for simultaneous trenching and pipe laying in an arctic environment Expired - Fee Related 24-Nov-1986 E02F5/109 0

Brown & Root Industrial Services Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andy Dupuy Chief Executive Officer & President
Jonathan Batarseh Chief Financial Officer
Fred McManus Chief Operating Officer
To view Brown & Root Industrial Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Brown & Root Industrial Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brown & Root Industrial Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brown & Root Industrial Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brown & Root Industrial Services Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 14-Nov-2016 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment 0000 00000
000000 01-Dec-2015 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
BRIS Engineering 12-Jun-2015 Buyout/LBO Construction and Engineering
To view Brown & Root Industrial Services’s complete investments history, request access »

Brown & Root Industrial Services Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Petrin Construction and Engineering Port Allen, LA 1972
00000000000 000000 Oil and Gas Equipment White Castle, LA 0000
To view Brown & Root Industrial Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »