Soli Organic Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 850

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $125M

  • Investors
  • 15

Soli Organic General Information

Description

Provider of fresh organic herbs intended to add flavor to food. The company's products include fresh organic herbs such as Basil, lime leaves, rosemary, chive, and arugula are natural, regionally grown, and made up of living organic plants to fresh-cut leaves, enabling consumers to make delicious dishes by using them.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shenandoah Growers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • 3453 Koehn Drive
  • Rockingham
  • Harrisonburg, VA 22802
  • United States
+1 (540) 000-0000

Soli Organic Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Soli Organic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC (Series D) 12-Oct-2022 $125M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 01-Aug-2022 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 29-Apr-2022 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Mezzanine 31-Mar-2022 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 27-Oct-2021 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 29-Oct-2020 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 06-Feb-2020 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 10-Nov-2016 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 31-Aug-2015 $18M $20.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 07-Aug-2008 $2.5M $2.45M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Soli Organic’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Soli Organic Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of fresh organic herbs intended to add flavor to food. The company's products include fresh organic herbs such
Food Products
Harrisonburg, VA
850 As of 2022
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
000000000000
Belvidere, NJ
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Soli Organic Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gotham Greens Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Belvidere, NJ 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Soli Organic Patents

Soli Organic Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220338420-A1 Control systems and methods for managing a localized growing environment Pending 21-Apr-2021 00000000
US-20220289451-A1 Produce containers and methods for manufacturing and packing produce containers Pending 12-Mar-2021 0000000000
US-20220071103-A1 Spacing and/or ventilation conditions in the cultivation environment of plants Pending 09-Sep-2020 0000000000
CA-2988507-A1 Methods and systems for growing plants Pending 08-Jun-2015 000000000
EP-3302025-A2 Methods and systems for growing plants Pending 08-Jun-2015 A01G7/045
To view Soli Organic’s complete patent history, request access »

Soli Organic Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Ryan Chief Executive Officer
Philip Karp Co-Founder & President
Mike Buckley Chief Financial Officer
Ulf Jonsson Chief Technology Officer
Tessa Pocock Ph.D Chief Science Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Soli Organic Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Cathy Zoi Self Board Member 000 0000
Cheryl Miller Self Board Member 000 0000
David Henderson XPV Water Partners Board Member 000 0000
Sanjeev Krishnan S2G Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Scott Murphy Advantage Capital (Saint Louis) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Soli Organic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Soli Organic Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cascade Asset Management Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Movendo Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon Technology Finance Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Advantage Alpha Capital Partners Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »