Schlumberger Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 160
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Schlumberger Technology General Information

Description

Supplier of Geo-science, engineering, drilling, and data management software products and computing services for the exploration and production industry. The company offers products which feature reservoir simulators, analyze reservoirs, integrate reservoir modeling, and characterize reservoirs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GeoQuest Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5599 San Felipe Street
  • Suite 1700
  • Houston, TX 77056
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schlumberger Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schlumberger Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schlumberger Technology Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arthur Lindenauer President
Jim Emmons Co-Founder
Russell Herron Co-Founder
To view Schlumberger Technology’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Schlumberger Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Schlumberger Technology Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schlumberger Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schlumberger Technology Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 00 06-Sep-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Interactive Video Systems 23-Oct-1997 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
To view Schlumberger Technology’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »