Raytheon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1922

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 72,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 46

Raytheon General Information

Description

Raytheon is a U.S. defense contractor that posted just over $27 billion in sales during 2018. It operates through five segments: integrated defense systems, intelligence and information, missile systems, space and airborne systems, and a cybersecurity business branded Forcepoint. Sales to the U.S. government account for about 70% of consolidated revenue. Based in Waltham, Massachusetts, Raytheon employs more than 60,000 people.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Appliance Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
  • 870 Winter Street
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Raytheon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Raytheon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Raytheon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Raytheon is a U.S. defense contractor that posted just over $27 billion in sales during 2018. It operates through five s
Aerospace and Defense
Waltham, MA
72,000 As of 2022
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
000000000 000 0000000
Falls Church, VA
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

00 000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
000000000 000 0000000
Cincinnati, OH
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Raytheon Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Northrop Grumman Corporation Falls Church, VA 00000 00000000000
00 00000000 Corporation Cincinnati, OH 00000
000 0000000 Corporation Guildford, United Kingdom 00000 00.00 0000000000 00.00
000000 00000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Paris, France 00000 000000&0
0000000 00000000 Corporation Reston, VA 000000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Raytheon Patents

Raytheon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11134208-B1 Increasing dynamic range of digital pixels by utilizing polling during integration Active 17-Nov-2020 00000000000 0
US-11133873-B1 Method for a polarization-state independent complex optical receiver Active 28-Oct-2020 000000000 00
US-11187506-B1 Method for fin deployment using gun gas pressure Active 27-Jul-2020 000000000 0
US-11063563-B1 Systems and methods for specific emitter identification Active 14-Jul-2020 00000000 00
US-11095336-B1 Cyclic chirp calibration Active 10-Jul-2020 H04B1/69 00
To view Raytheon’s complete patent history, request access »

Raytheon Executive Team (75)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Colin Schottlaender President & Vice President
Michael Keebaugh President & Vice President
Ralph Acaba President
Anthony O'Brien Chief Financial Officer
Paul Rogers Senior Manager, Corporate Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 75 executive team members. Get the full list »

Raytheon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Raytheon Investments & Acquisitions (46)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 0 13-Jun-2020 00000 0000 Network Management Software 00000 000
0000000000 01-Dec-2019 000000000 00000 Network Management Software
00000 0000000 08-Oct-2018 00000 0000 Government 000000 00
0000000 000 17-Aug-2018 00000 0000 00.00 Aerospace and Defense 00000 000
ZHR Marine 30-Aug-2016 Joint Venture 00.00 Aerospace and Defense
You’re viewing 5 of 46 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Raytheon Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ThalesRaytheonSystems Aerospace and Defense Massy, France 2001
00000000 000000000 Marine Kiel, Germany 0000
00000000 000000 00 Corporate Pension Waltham, MA
To view Raytheon’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Raytheon Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 01-Dec-2019 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000
0000000000 29-May-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000
000000 0000000000 12-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
000000 0000000 30-Dec-2005 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000000
VPIsystems 01-Mar-2005 Later Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 13 exits. Get the full list »