Carex Health Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Repay.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 6

Carex Health Brands General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and seller of consumer healthcare products in both branded and promotional markets. The company's full line of products includes home healthcare mobility, bath safety and personal care products that improve quality of life and increase independence

Contact Information

Website
www.carex.com
Formerly Known As
Apex-Carex Healthcare Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Personal Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 600 Cordwainer Drive
  • Norwell, MA 02061
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carex Health Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carex Health Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carex Health Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer, manufacturer and seller of consumer healthcare products in both branded and promotional markets. The company's
Other Devices and Supplies
Norwell, MA
000.00
000000000 00

00000 00

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
00000000 00000000
Fort Collins, CO
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carex Health Brands Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Fort Collins, CO 0000 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Carex Health Brands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carex Health Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carex Health Brands Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 05-Jun-2012 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 0000 0000
0000000000 00 01-Sep-2011 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables
00000-000 04-May-2007 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00
00000000 0000 19-May-2006 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00
Newell Rubbermaid (Carex Healthcare Product Division) 01-Oct-2002 Buyout/LBO Other Consumer Durables 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »