Icelandair Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,043

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ICEAIR

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $0.01

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Icelandair Group General Information

Description

Icelandair Group hf through its subsidiaries provides airlines and tourism services in Iceland. The company's segments are Passenger and cargo operations and Other group entities. It generates maximum revenue from the Passenger and cargo operations segment. Geographically, it derives maximum revenue from Iceland and also has a presence in North America, West Continental Europe, Scandinavia, the United Kingdom, and Other countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Flugfélag Íslands
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Stock Exchange
ICE
Primary Office
  • Reykjavík Airport
  • Reykjavik, 102
  • Iceland
+354 505 0000

Icelandair Group Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Icelandair Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.01 $0.01 $0.01 - $0.02 $436M 36B 128M

Icelandair Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 609,589 632,716 249,861 563,592
Revenue 1,163,828 576,670 425,709 1,502,034
EBITDA 103,047 (464) (256,794) 134,558
Net Income (30,296) (104,298) (366,567) (55,669)
Total Assets 1,434,733 1,171,559 1,034,238 1,676,587
Total Debt 618,814 503,444 410,185 479,739
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Icelandair Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Icelandair Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Icelandair Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Icelandair Group hf through its subsidiaries provides airlines and tourism services in Iceland. The company's segments a
Air
Reykjavik, Iceland
3,043 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000

000000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
000
Swords, Ireland
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
000
Kyiv, Ukraine
0000 As of 0000
000
000000&0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Icelandair Group Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ryanair Formerly PE-Backed Swords, Ireland 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kyiv, Ukraine 0000 000 000000&0 000
000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Almaty, Kazakhstan 0000 0000000000 0
00000000 00000000 Corporation Moscow, Russia
0000 000 Corporation Moscow, Russia
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Icelandair Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bogi Bogason Chief Executive Officer & President
Ivar Kristinsson Chief Financial Officer
Jens Bjarnason Chief Operating Officer
Sylvia Olafsdottir Chief Customer Officer
Elisabet Helgadottir Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Icelandair Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 Icelandair Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000000 Icelandair Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Icelandair Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Icelandair Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Icelandair Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Icelandair Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 00 01-Mar-2019 0000000000 00.000 Air
000 000000 00 01-Jan-2014 00000 0000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
0000000000 01-Apr-2008 0000000000 Air
SmartLynx Airlines 01-Jul-2006 Merger/Acquisition Air
To view Icelandair Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Icelandair Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000 0000000 Air Praia, Cape Verde 0000
To view Icelandair Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Icelandair Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 01-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 00000
SmartLynx Airlines 01-Jul-2006 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Icelandair Group’s complete exits history, request access »