Devcon Security System Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 591
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Devcon Security System General Information

Description

Provider of installation, monitoring and electronic security services. The company installs personal emergency response, access control, CCTV, intrusion security, fire safety, life safety, closed circuit video surveillance and critical condition systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zinke-Smith
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1350 E. Newport Center Dr., Suite 201
  • Suite 500
  • Deerfield Beach, FL 33442
  • United States
+1 (954) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Devcon Security System Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Devcon Security System‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Devcon Security System Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of installation, monitoring and electronic security services. The company installs personal emergency response,
Security Services (B2B)
Deerfield Beach, FL
591 As of 2007
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000000 00000000 (000)
Cleveland, OH
0000 As of 0000
000000000 00

00000000

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
00000000 00000000 (000)
Romeoville, IL
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Devcon Security System Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vector Security Private Equity-Backed Cleveland, OH 0000 000000000 00
0000000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Romeoville, IL 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Devcon Security System Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Knapp Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Devcon Security System Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Devcon Security System Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Devcon Security System‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Devcon Security System Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 0 10-Nov-2005 000000000000000000 000.00 Security Services (B2B)
To view Devcon Security System’s complete acquisitions history, request access »