Peerless Industrial Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1917
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 5

Peerless Industrial Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of chains, wire forms, traction products, wire ropes, cordage and associated accessories. The company sells its products through retailers, industrial distributors, mass merchants, farm stores, home centers and original equipment manufacturers locally and internationally.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Discus Acquisition Corp.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
KITO Americas
Primary Office
  • 1416 East Sanborn Street
  • Winona, MN 55987
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peerless Industrial Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peerless Industrial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peerless Industrial Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Wynn President & Chief Executive Officer
Robert Deter Chief Financial Officer & Principal Accounting Officer
Pam Husman Controller
Rich Kuroski Director, Marketing
Joseph Bambenek Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Peerless Industrial Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Peerless Industrial Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peerless Industrial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peerless Industrial Group Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 12-Sep-2011 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 0000
000000000 00000000 22-Dec-2010 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
0000 00000 01-Jul-2006 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
00000000000 000 01-Mar-2004 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Discus Music World Merger/Acquisition Movies, Music and Entertainment
To view Peerless Industrial Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »