i2 Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 159
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 4

i2 General Information

Description

Designer of visual intelligence and investigative analysis software. The company's software enables clients to develop intelligence, solve problems and formulate strategies to support and aid informed decision-making and effective resource allocation, serving law enforcement, defense, national security and private sector organizations worldwide.

Contact Information

Website
www.i2group.com
Formerly Known As
ChoicePoint (i2 Software Technology Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • The Visual Space, Capital Park
  • Fulbourn
  • Cambridge CB21 5XH
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

i2 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore i2‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

i2 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

i2 Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore i2‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

i2 Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 02-Jul-2009 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 00000000 02-May-2005 000000000000000000 Application Software
000000 07-Jun-2000 00000 0000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
FasTurn 15-May-2000 Early Stage VC 0000 Systems and Information Management
To view i2’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

i2 Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 07-Jun-2000 00000 0000000 00000 Completed
  • 13 buyers
FasTurn 15-May-2000 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view i2’s complete exits history, request access »