Truconnect Overview

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 355

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Truconnect General Information

Description

Provider of local, long-distance and international wireline telecommunication services. The company offers affordable wireless service to low-income consumers and also provides telephone and internet services in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Telscape Communications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Primary Office
  • 8401 Van Nuys Boulevard
  • Panorama City
  • Los Angeles, CA 91402
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Truconnect Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Truconnect‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Truconnect Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of local, long-distance and international wireline telecommunication services. The company offers affordable wi
Internet Service Providers
Los Angeles, CA
355 As of 2010
0000
000000000000 0000

000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
00000000 0000000 000000000
Los Angeles, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Lisle, IL
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Truconnect Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Boingo Wireless Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Lisle, IL 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
00000 00000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Clearwater, FL 00 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
00000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Boca Raton, FL 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000 0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Truconnect Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Johnson C-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Nathan Johnson Co-Founder. Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Frank Del Col President
Lucy Sung Chief Operating Officer
Aleksandr Gudkov Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Truconnect Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Truconnect C-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Truconnect Co-Founder. Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Truconnect Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Truconnect Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Truconnect‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Truconnect Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 (0 24-Aug-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
0000 12-Sep-2016 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Sage Telecom 10-Jul-2012 Buyout/LBO Telecommunications Service Providers
To view Truconnect’s complete investments history, request access »

Truconnect Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Herndon, VA 0000
To view Truconnect’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Truconnect Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000 10-Jul-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Truconnect’s complete exits history, request access »