TRiCares Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

TRiCares General Information

Description

Developer of catheter-based valve replacement system intended for minimally invasive treatment of tricuspid valve regurgitation. The company's medical devices address tricuspid insufficiency through its anatomical conformation and its simplicity of use, enabling patients to avail effective and lasting cures to the problem of tricuspid insufficiency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mitricares
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 27 Avenue de l'Opéra
  • 75001 Paris
  • France

TRiCares Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TRiCares Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jul-2020 $5.4M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Jun-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 14-Sep-2015 $2.2M $2.2M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view TRiCares’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TRiCares Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Class B 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Class B 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Class B 39,214 $1.125288 $121.53 $121.53 1x $121.53 17.45%
Class B 74,102 $1.125288 $151.91 $151.91 1x $151.91 32.97%
To view TRiCares’s complete cap table history, request access »

TRiCares Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of catheter-based valve replacement system intended for minimally invasive treatment of tricuspid valve regurg
Surgical Devices
Paris, France
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

000 0000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
00000000 0000000
Maple Grove, MN
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
00000000000 0000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TRiCares Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HLT Medical Corporate Backed or Acquired Maple Grove, MN 00 000000&0
00000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Grand Rapids, MI 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hilden, Germany 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

TRiCares Patents

TRiCares Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3109254-A1 Three part stent second generation Pending 28-Jan-2019 0000000000
EP-3843666-A1 Three part stent second generation Pending 28-Jan-2019 0000000000
AU-2020215234-A1 Three part stent second generation Pending 28-Jan-2019 0000000000
US-20210315691-A1 Three part stent second generation Pending 28-Jan-2019 0000000000
EP-3897472-A1 Prosthesis connecting device Pending 20-Dec-2018 A61F2/2436

TRiCares Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Helmut Straubinger Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

TRiCares Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Karine Lignel Crédit Mutuel Innovation Board Member 000 0000
Sofia Ioannidou Ph.D Andera Partners Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Möller Ph.D BioMedPartners Board Member 000 0000
To view TRiCares’s complete board members history, request access »

TRiCares Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andera Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BioMedPartners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crédit Mutuel Equity Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wellington Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crédit Mutuel Innovation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »