O'Shaughnessy Asset Management Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

O'Shaughnessy Asset Management General Information

Description

Provider of asset management and investment advisory services based in Stamford, Connecticut. Provider of asset management and investment advisory services based in Stamford, Connecticut. The company operates as a money management firm and offers financial advisory as well as various investment strategies from micro-cap to large-cap value, providing institutional investors, individual investors, and high-net-worth clients with a broad range of equity portfolios.

Contact Information

Website
www.osam.com
Formerly Known As
O'Shaughnessy Capital Management
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Primary Office
  • 6 Suburban Avenue
  • Stamford, CT 06901
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

O'Shaughnessy Asset Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore O'Shaughnessy Asset Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

O'Shaughnessy Asset Management Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of asset management and investment advisory services based in Stamford, Connecticut. Provider of asset manageme
Asset Management
Stamford, CT
40 As of 2021
000000&0

00000 00

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
00000 0000000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000

0000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000 0000000000
Seattle, WA
0000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

O'Shaughnessy Asset Management Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
State Street Global Advisors Corporation Boston, MA 0000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 0000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
000 00000000 00000 Corporation Valley Forge, PA 00000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 000000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 00000000 00000
To view O'Shaughnessy Asset Management’s complete competitors history, request access »

O'Shaughnessy Asset Management Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick O'Shaughnessy Portfolio Manager, Principal & Chief Executive Officer
Chris Loveless Principal & President
Scott Bartone Portfolio Manager, Principal & Chief Operating Officer
Raymond Amoroso III Principal & Chief Compliance Officer
Christopher Meredith Principal, Director of Research, Co-Chief Investment Officer & Portfolio Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

O'Shaughnessy Asset Management Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0'00000000000 O'Shaughnessy Asset Management Founder, Portfolio Manager, Chairman, Principal & Co-Chief Investment Officer 000 0000
To view O'Shaughnessy Asset Management’s complete board members history, request access »

O'Shaughnessy Asset Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

O'Shaughnessy Asset Management Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore O'Shaughnessy Asset Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial