Ementor Financial Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Ementor Financial Systems General Information

Description

Provider of software systems to Norwegian financial institutions. The company focuses on the development, implementation and maintenance of data-processing systems for payment cards and banking IT services.

Contact Information

Website
www.provida.no
Formerly Known As
Provida ASA, Avenir ASA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • P.O.Box 1174
  • 0107 Sentrum
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ementor Financial Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ementor Financial Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ementor Financial Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of software systems to Norwegian financial institutions. The company focuses on the development, implementation
Financial Software
Sentrum, Norway
201 As of 2015
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

000000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
000000000 00000000
Lindon, UT
00.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ementor Financial Systems Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WePay Private Equity-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
ProPay Formerly VC-backed Lindon, UT 00.00 000000&0 00.00
Razorpay Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
Electronic Transfer Corporation Spokane, WA
SnapScan Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Cape Town, South Africa 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Ementor Financial Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ementor Financial Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ementor Financial Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ementor Financial Systems FAQs

  • When was Ementor Financial Systems founded?

    Ementor Financial Systems was founded in 1990.

  • Where is Ementor Financial Systems headquartered?

    Ementor Financial Systems is headquartered in Sentrum, Norway.

  • What is the size of Ementor Financial Systems?

    Ementor Financial Systems has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Ementor Financial Systems in?

    Ementor Financial Systems’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Ementor Financial Systems a private or public company?

    Ementor Financial Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Ementor Financial Systems?

    The current valuation of Ementor Financial Systems is 000.00.

  • What is Ementor Financial Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ementor Financial Systems is 000000.

  • Who are Ementor Financial Systems’s investors?

    Atea has invested in Ementor Financial Systems.

  • Who are Ementor Financial Systems’s competitors?

    WePay, ProPay, Razorpay, Electronic Transfer, and SnapScan are some of the 10 competitors of Ementor Financial Systems.

  • When was Ementor Financial Systems acquired?

    Ementor Financial Systems was acquired on 01-Apr-2002.

  • Who acquired Ementor Financial Systems?

    Ementor Financial Systems was acquired by TietoEVRY.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »