Atea Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,277
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ATEA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 73
  • Share Price
  • $18.69
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Atea General Information

Description

Atea ASA is a Norway-based company that provides IT infrastructure and system integration services to customers. The company's product and services portfolio includes the sale of products such as third-party hardware and software, mobile device management and security software, and maintenance and operation of IT infrastructure services for companies, among others. The company operations are divided into six business segments based on geographical areas and services: Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, The Baltics, and Shared Services. The firm generates most of its revenue in Sweden.

Contact Information

Website
atea.no
Formerly Known As
Ementor, Merkantildata
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Box 6472 Etterstad
  • 0605 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 22 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atea Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.69 $19.06 $8.72 - $21.10 $2.1B 112M 115K $0.70

Atea Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,938,067 1,688,081 1,820,769 1,620,988
Revenue 4,395,860 4,174,628 4,163,765 4,262,002
EBITDA 124,298 156,088 149,943 127,708
Net Income 77,361 62,350 60,204 57,346
Total Assets 1,589,362 1,942,651 1,695,899 1,696,203
Total Debt 223,444 238,966 265,207 89,528
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Atea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atea Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Atea ASA is a Norway-based company that provides IT infrastructure and system integration services to customers. The com
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Oslo, Norway
7,277 As of 2021
00000000000

0000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Tempe, AZ
00000 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000

000000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Blue Bell, PA
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Atea Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Insight Enterprises Corporation Tempe, AZ 00000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
000000 Corporation Blue Bell, PA 00000 00000000
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 0000
000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Johannesburg, South Africa 00000 000000&0
00000 (0000000) Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Atea Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kathrine Forsberg Chief Executive Officer
Steinar Sønsteby Chief Executive Officer
Robert Giori Chief Financial Officer
Michael Jacobs Managing Director
Lars Pettersson Information Technology Consultant
You’re viewing 5 of 34 executive team members. Get the full list »

Atea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atea Investments & Acquisitions (73)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 25-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Systems and Information Management 0000000 0ø000000
000000 0000000000 07-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 000000
00000 04-Apr-2017 000000000 00000000 00.000 Other Communications and Networking 0000000 0ø000000
0000000 19-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Electronics (B2C) 000000 0000000000
Baltnetos komunikacijos 08-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Internet Service Providers 0000000 0ø000000
You’re viewing 5 of 73 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Atea Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Imento Norge Computers, Parts and Peripherals Moss, Norway 2007
000000 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Bjørkelangen, Norway 0000
000000000000 00000 Other IT Services Vilnius, Lithuania 0000
000000000 00000000 Internet Service Providers Vilnius, Lithuania 0000
000 Office Services (B2B) Rīga, Latvia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Atea Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000 0000000 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
000000 25-Apr-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000
0000000 000000000 25-Apr-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000
0000 01-Jan-2000 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000
MSH International Services 01-Jan-1994 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Atea’s complete exits history, request access »