Starbucks

Starbucks Overview

Founded 1971
Founded
Status Public
Employees 346,000
Employees
Stock Symbol SBUX
Stock Symbol
Investments 36
Share Price $77.99 (As of Friday Closing)

Starbucks General Information

Description

Through a global chain of more than 32,000 company-owned and licensed stores, Starbucks sells coffee, espresso, teas, cold blended beverages, food, and accessories. The company also distributes packaged and single-serve coffee, tea, juice, and pastries through its own stores, grocery store chains, and warehouse clubs under the Starbucks and Teavana brands under the Global Coffee Alliance partnership with Nestle. In addition, Starbucks markets bottled beverages, ice creams, and liqueurs through partnerships with Pepsi, Anheuser-Busch, Tingyi, and Arla. In fiscal 2019, Starbucks' Americas segment (including the U.S.) represented 69% of total revenue, followed by the international segment (including China) at 23%, then channel development at almost 8%.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pequod, Cargo House
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Beverages
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2401 Utah Avenue South
  • Seattle, WA 98134
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Starbucks Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$77.99 $78.54 $50.02 - $99.72 $91.1B 1.17B 14.8M $2.84

Starbucks Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018 FY 2017 30-Sep-2017
EV 94,681,338 112,164,040 81,511,144 78,487,369
Revenue 26,662,800 26,508,600 24,719,500 22,386,800
EBITDA 5,986,300 6,150,000 7,064,800 5,295,300
Net Income 3,389,700 3,599,200 4,518,300 2,884,700
Total Assets 27,478,900 19,219,600 24,156,400 14,365,600
Total Debt 22,919,100 11,167,000 9,440,100 3,932,600
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Starbucks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Starbucks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Starbucks Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Dunkin' Brands Formerly PE-Backed Canton, MA 0000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Xiamen, China 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000 0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Grants Pass, OR 00000 0000000 0000
00000000'0 Corporation Chicago, IL 000000 00000000

Starbucks Executive Team (61)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Clifford Burrows Group President of U.S and Americas
Brady Brewer Chief Marketing Officer & Executive Vice President
Kevin Johnson Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Belinda Wong Chief Executive Officer, China
Mark Fox Chief Executive Officer, UK

25 Former Executives

Starbucks Board Members (12)

To view Starbucks‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Campion JD Self Board Member & Member of Audit & Compliance Committee 000 0000
Isabel Ge Mahe Starbucks Board Member & Member of Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee 000 0000
Javier Teruel Self Board Member & Member of Audit and Compliance, Compensation and Management Development Committees 000 0000
Joshua Ramo Self Board Member & Member of Audit and Compliance, Nomination and Corporate Governance Committees 000 0000
Kevin Johnson Starbucks Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Starbucks Investments & Acquisitions (36)

To view Starbucks‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 22-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 0000000
000000000 (000 000 05-Jun-2019 000000000 00000000 Energy Production 0000000 0000000
00000 31-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Financial Software
0000 00000 (000000 31-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Beverages 00000 0000000
Solar photovoltaic facility (Maxton) 20-Apr-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private Other Energy

Starbucks Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 000000 0 Beverages Tokyo, Japan 0000

Starbucks Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 000000 0 03-Sep-2013 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000000
000000 07-Aug-2012 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000 0000000 11-Jul-2011 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 10 buyers
000000000 000é0 00 19-Aug-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
Starbucks Cafés do Brasil 01-Jan-2006 Joint Venture Completed