Ambea Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 15,042

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AMBEA

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 16

  • Share Price
  • $3.77

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Ambea General Information

Description

Ambea AB is a provider of care in Sweden focused on disabled and elderly residential care in its own management units. The company's segment includes Nytida, Vardaga, Stendi, Altiden, and Klara. The Vardaga segment provides elderly care. The Nytida segment offers disability care. The Stendi segment comprises support for children and young people, personal assistance, residential care facilities, elderly care, and home care in Norway. The Altiden segment comprises operations in elderly care and home care; The Klara segment engages in staffing such as temporary doctors, nurses and other care workers.

Contact Information

Website
www.ambea.com
Formerly Known As
H-Careholding, Carema Vård och Omsorg, Nordvård
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Box 1565
  • 171 29 Solna
  • Sweden
+46 08-578 000 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ambea Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.77 $3.77 $3.27 - $5.80 $356M 94.5M 367K $0.34

Ambea Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,362,658 1,735,874 1,706,839 1,649,874
Revenue 1,282,431 1,336,538 1,202,024 1,167,218
EBITDA 197,568 183,049 170,928 141,462
Net Income 31,859 27,597 38,936 22,731
Total Assets 1,583,050 1,842,470 1,794,204 1,477,062
Total Debt 961,369 1,093,393 1,024,128 852,332
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ambea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ambea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ambea Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Jensen President & Chief Executive Officer
Benno Eliasson Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Erik Sörensson Executive, Business Development & Head, Corporate Development
Olof Esbjörnsson Executive, Corporate Development
Louise Ståhlberg Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ambea Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00ö000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 0000000 Ambea Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0ä00000ö0 Ambea Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Ambea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ambea Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ambea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ambea Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 26-Jan-2021 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care 00000 000
0000000000 00 09-Dec-2019 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care 0000000 0
000000 21-Jan-2019 0000000000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care 0000000 0
00000ä0000 02-Jan-2018 0000000000 Human Capital Services 000000 00
Målrettet Intervensjon 29-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Healthcare Services 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ambea Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Elevhälsan Human Capital Services Stockholm, Sweden 2005
000000 Elder and Disabled Care Oslo, Netherlands 0000
00000 (00000 00000 Acquirer Stockholm, Sweden
To view Ambea’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ambea ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated April, 01, 2022

29.69 | Med Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,638

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Healthcare

Industry

00 of 636

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Medical Facilities

Subindustry

00 of 137

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Ambea’s complete esg history, request access »

Ambea Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000ä0000 06-May-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Ambea’s complete exits history, request access »