Global Professional Search Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1M
Latest Deal Amount

Global Professional Search General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile platform intended to connect a video or audio call with a live interpreter for on-demand language assistance. The company's gig-economy model ensures that customers can access its community of virtual interpreters in less than a minute, directly from their mobile device, its 3-way calling feature allows calling someone with an interpreter on the line, enabling healthcare providers to communicate more effectively and businesses to conduct trade with clients in different cultures by overcoming language barriers.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Global Professional Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1816 Redwood Terrace North West
  • Washington, DC 20012
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

Global Professional Search Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Professional Search Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Angel (individual) 01-Nov-2020 $1M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Angel (individual) 01-Jun-2019 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 07-May-2018 $1.07M $1.07M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 16-Sep-2015 Cancelled Startup
To view Global Professional Search’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Global Professional Search Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a mobile platform intended to connect a video or audio call with a live interpreter for on-demand language
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Washington, DC
15 As of 2020
00.00
0000000000 00.00

0000000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
00000 0000000000 00000000
Clearwater, FL
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
0000000000000 00000000
Tucson, AZ
0000 As of 0000
000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Global Professional Search Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stratus Video Formerly PE-Backed Clearwater, FL 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tucson, AZ 0000 000 00000000000 000
00000000 0000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Monterey, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Global Professional Search Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kirsten Baker Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairwoman
Richard Brecht Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Language Officer & Vice Chairman
To view Global Professional Search’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Global Professional Search Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Kirsten Baker Global Professional Search Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairwoman 000 0000
Richard Brecht Ph.D Global Professional Search Co-Founder, Chief Language Officer & Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view Global Professional Search’s complete board members history, request access »

Global Professional Search Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial