Syntegon Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 11

Syntegon Technology General Information

Description

Manufacturer of processing, packaging and handling technology equipment. The company specializes in automatic packaging systems, paper packaging and other related equipment, enabling the medical, food and confectionery industries to securely package their products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bosch Verpackungstechnik, Bosch Packaging Technology, Bosch Packaging Systems, Bosch Packaging Technology GmbH
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 1127
  • 71301 Waiblingen
  • Germany
+49 07151 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Syntegon Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Syntegon Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Syntegon Technology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of processing, packaging and handling technology equipment. The company specializes in automatic packaging
Machinery (B2B)
Waiblingen, Germany
6,100 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
000000000 (000)
Bologna, Italy
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
000000000 (000)
Vignola, Italy
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Syntegon Technology Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Coesia Pending Transaction (Debt) Bologna, Italy 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Vignola, Italy 000 000000000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Fernwald, Germany 000 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vienna, Austria 0000 00000 0000 00000
000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Wilkesboro, NC 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Syntegon Technology Patents

Syntegon Technology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102020103327-B4 Sterilization device and method for sterilizing the outside of a vessel Active 10-Feb-2020 000000000 0
DE-102020103327-A1 Sterilization device and method for sterilizing the outside of a vessel Granted 10-Feb-2020 000000000 0
DE-102019214317-A1 Valve for a packaging container and method for its manufacture Pending 19-Sep-2019 0000000000 0
DE-102019214315-A1 Valve for a packaging container Pending 19-Sep-2019 0000000000 0
DE-102019214316-A1 Method for producing a valve, in particular a pressure relief valve for a packaging container Pending 19-Sep-2019 B31D1/0075 0

Syntegon Technology Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Grosse Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Walter Bickel Ph.D Chief Financial Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Gary Anderton Managing Director
Uwe Harbauer Head, Pharma & Board Member
Johan Nilsson Head, Service & Digital Solutions & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Syntegon Technology Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Syntegon Technology Head, Service & Digital Solutions & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00.0 Syntegon Technology Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000 00000000 Syntegon Technology Head, Pharma & Board Member 000 0000
To view Syntegon Technology’s complete board members history, request access »

Syntegon Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Syntegon Technology Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Syntegon Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Syntegon Technology Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 10-Jun-2015 000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000000 0000000
000000 0000000000 01-May-2015 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000000 0000000
0000000 01-Jan-2015 00000 0000000 Other Containers and Packaging
0000000000 0000000 11-Dec-2012 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 00000000
Ampack 23-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Syntegon Technology Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Klenzaids Contamination Controls Machinery (B2B) Mumbai, India 1978
000000 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Oldsmar, FL 0000
To view Syntegon Technology’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »