ArmorGroup International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $86.8M
Latest Deal Amount

ArmorGroup International General Information

Description

Provider of defensive protective security services to national governments, multinational corporations, and international peace and security organizations. The company has been providing quality risk management services to corporate, government and humanitarian organizations, particularly those that need to operate in hazardous or chaotic environments that put their people, physical, financial and intellectual assets at risk.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Defense Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Security Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 25 Buckingham Gate
  • London SW1E 6LD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ArmorGroup International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 13-May-2008 $86.8M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 14-Dec-2004 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Buyout/LBO (MBO) 26-Nov-2003 $31.4M 000.00 Completed Profitable
To view ArmorGroup International’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ArmorGroup International Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dave Seaton Chief Executive Officer
Jerome Hoffman Chief Executive Officer
Rob Schiller Chief Operating Officer
To view ArmorGroup International’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ArmorGroup International Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Baird Capital PE/Buyout Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ArmorGroup International’s complete investors history, request access »

ArmorGroup International Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000000 10-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services 0000 000000
To view ArmorGroup International’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

ArmorGroup International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000000000 10-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000000
To view ArmorGroup International’s complete exits history, request access »