Lucite International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 613
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Lucite International General Information

Description

Manufacturer of acrylic-based products. The company is also engaged in the production of methacrylate monomers, the building block of acrylic materials. The company sells its products under the Lucite, Perspex and Tufcoat brand names.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ICI Acrylics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Parent Company
Mitsubishi Rayon Company
Primary Office
  • Cumberland House
  • 15-17 Cumberland Place
  • Southampton SO15 2BG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0870 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lucite International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lucite International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lucite International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of acrylic-based products. The company is also engaged in the production of methacrylate monomers, the buil
Industrial Chemicals
Southampton, United Kingdom
613 As of 2016
0000
000000000 0000

000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
0000000000000000000000
Berchem, Belgium
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lucite International Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Private Equity-Backed Berchem, Belgium 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Lucite International Patents

Lucite International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201719227-D0 A hardenable multi-part acrylic composition Ceased 20-Nov-2017 0000000000
US-20200338231-A1 A hardenable multi-part acrylic composition Pending 20-Nov-2017 0000000000
EP-3713661-A1 A hardenable multi-part acrylic composition Pending 20-Nov-2017 000000000
CA-3053623-A1 A hardenable multi-part acrylic composition Pending 16-Mar-2017 000000000
GB-201704199-D0 A hardenable multi-part acrylic composition Ceased 16-Mar-2017 C08L33/12

Lucite International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lucite International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lucite International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lucite International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Corporate Pension Rozenburg, Netherlands 0000
To view Lucite International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »