Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

General Chemical

1988 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
10 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer of inorganic components and chemicals. The company offers specialty inorganic chemical products and services for treating water and wastewater and petroleum refining.

Formerly Known As
GenTek
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 90 East Halsey Road
  • Suite 301
  • Parsippany-Troy Hills, NJ 07054
  • United States

General Chemical Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore General Chemical‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

General Chemical Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 20-Mar-2012 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 0000000 0000000 00.
Chalum 06-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000 Specialty Chemicals 0000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

General Chemical Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore General Chemical‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

General Chemical Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Vincent Opalewski President

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 6 executives. Get the full list »