F2 Chemicals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 41

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

F2 Chemicals General Information

Description

Manufacturer of perfluorocarbons and fluorine. The company provides chemicals such as octafluoropropane, perfluoromethylcyclohexane, perfluorodecalin, perfluoromethyldecalin, perfluoroperhydrofluorene and perfluoroperhydrophenanthrene to diversified industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BNFL Fluorochemicals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Chemicals and Gases
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Industrial Chemicals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Lea Lane
  • Lea Town
  • Preston PR4 0RZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01772 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

F2 Chemicals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore F2 Chemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

F2 Chemicals Patents

F2 Chemicals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2415193-A Fluorinated arylboronic acids Inactive 19-Jun-2004 000000000 0
GB-0413738-D0 Novel organofluorine compounds Inactive 19-Jun-2004 000000000
GB-0208827-D0 Faluorination of dicarbonyl compounds Inactive 17-Apr-2002
EP-1487771-A1 Fluorination of dicarbonyl compounds Active 20-Feb-2002 0000000000
EP-1487771-B1 Fluorination of dicarbonyl compounds Inactive 20-Feb-2002 C07C67/307
To view F2 Chemicals’s complete patent history, request access »

F2 Chemicals Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Denison Managing Director
To view F2 Chemicals’s complete executive team members history, request access »

F2 Chemicals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

F2 Chemicals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore F2 Chemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial