Miteni Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 121

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Miteni General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of specialty chemical products for the agrochemical, pharmaceutical and performance products markets. The company engages in the production of fluorine intermediates such as fluoro-chemical, organic fluoro specialties, fluorochemical derivatives and fluorinating agents.

Contact Information

Website
www.miteni.com
Formerly Known As
Rimar
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Primary Office
  • Loc. Colombara 91
  • 36070 Trissino
  • Italy

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Miteni Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Miteni‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Miteni Patents

Miteni Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1999096-A2 Process for the preparation of 1-bromo-3-trifluoromethoxybenzene Inactive 17-Mar-2006 0000000000
DE-602007009367-D1 Yl) -n-methylbenzylamine Active 17-Mar-2006 0000000000
EP-1993991-B1 Process for the preparation of 3,5-bis (trifluoromethyl)-n-methylbenzylamine Active 17-Mar-2006 0000000000
EP-1993991-A2 Process for the preparation of 3,5-bis (trifluoromethyl)-n-methylbenzylamine Active 17-Mar-2006 0000000000
DE-602005014511-D1 About a new synthetic intermediate Active 22-Feb-2005 C07C201/12
To view Miteni’s complete patent history, request access »

Miteni Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Miteni Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Miteni‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Miteni Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000000 05-May-2000 0000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases 0000000 0
To view Miteni’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Miteni Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 000000000 05-May-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Miteni’s complete exits history, request access »