LocalAgentFinder Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 27

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 5

LocalAgentFinder General Information

Description

Operator of a real estate agent comparison service platform intended to help people compare and find real estate agents. The company provides a platform for sellers to find real estate agents and deal on properties listed and bid for the right to sell their property, enabling users to sell houses for a cheap fee.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SellMyCastle
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 14 Saint Kilda Road
  • Saint Kilda, Victoria 3182
  • Australia
+61 1300 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LocalAgentFinder Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 05-Mar-2018 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 11-May-2017 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 18-Jul-2016 $5M $10M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 29-Sep-2015 $5M $5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view LocalAgentFinder’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LocalAgentFinder Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a real estate agent comparison service platform intended to help people compare and find real estate agents.
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Saint Kilda, Australia
27 As of 2022
0000
0000000000 0 0000

000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Ex
00000 000 0000000000
Santa Clara, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000000000

00000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
0000 000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LocalAgentFinder Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Realtor.com Formerly PE-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00000000000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed South Jordan, UT 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 000 000 000000&0 000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Tempe, AZ 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

LocalAgentFinder Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Stevens Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chief Product Officer
Dan Winblad Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Brady Co-Chief Financial Officer
Joshua Vellin Co-Chief Financial Officer
Jason Geary Chief Comparison Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

LocalAgentFinder Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Grant Harrod Self Board Member 000 0000
Matt McCann Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Banks Self Board Member 000 0000
To view LocalAgentFinder’s complete board members history, request access »

LocalAgentFinder Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LocalAgentFinder Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Possible Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scaleup Mediafund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spheria Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wentworth Global Capital Partners Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Menzies Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view LocalAgentFinder’s complete investors history, request access »