Ellevest Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 103
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A2
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 40

Ellevest General Information

Description

Operator of a digital investment platform designed to help women take control of their investments easily. The company's platform uses a proprietary algorithm that incorporates women's unique salary peaks, assets, recommendations, goal-specific portfolios, target amounts, and savings for a completely customized investment plan, enabling female investors to prioritize their financial goals and make money in the markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ellevate Financial
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Asset Management
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 48 West 25th Street
  • 6th Floor
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Ellevest Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ellevest Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 12-Nov-2020 $12.3M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 18-Jul-2019 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2017 $34.6M $34.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ellevest’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ellevest Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 14,305,093 $0.001000 8% $2.59 $2.59 1x $2.59 29.55%
To view Ellevest’s complete cap table history, request access »

Ellevest Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a digital investment platform designed to help women take control of their investments easily. The company's
Financial Software
New York, NY
103 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ellevest Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hedgeable Accelerator/Incubator Backed New York, NY 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000 0000000, Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chatham, NJ 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Singapore, Singapore 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Ellevest Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sallie Krawcheck Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Neshie Tiwari Chief Compliance Officer & Compliance Counsel
Sylvia Kwan Ph.D Chief Investment Officer
Alexandria Stried Chief Product Officer & Vice President of Product Management
Rajesh Jayaraman Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ellevest Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Catherine Odelbo Morningstar Board Member 000 0000
Jenny Abramson Self Board Member 000 0000
Rochelle King Ellevest Board Member 000 0000
Sallie Krawcheck Ellevest Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Ellevest’s complete board members history, request access »

Ellevest Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ellevest Investors (40)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Allianz Life Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elaine Wynn Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Schmidt Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GingerBread Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 40 investors. Get the full list »