River Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

River Software General Information

Description

Developer of a collaborative learning software intended to motivate employees and increase productivity of client businesses. The company offers varied learning and skill development pathways with a social learning platform as well as mentoring, training, and consulting services, enabling clients clients to engage, develop, and retain their workforce.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Open Mentoring, Triple Creek Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Human Capital Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 5224
  • Greenwood Village, CO 80155
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

River Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore River Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

River Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a collaborative learning software intended to motivate employees and increase productivity of client busine
Educational Software
Greenwood Village, CO
20 As of 2015
000000&0

0000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
00000000000 00000000
Pleasanton, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000000000 00000000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

River Software Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Degreed Venture Capital-Backed Pleasanton, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Columbus, OH 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

River Software Patents

River Software Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100299277-A1 System and method for creating and enhancing mentoring relationships Abandoned 19-May-2009 000000000 00

River Software Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Browning President
Rob Meidal Chief Technology Officer
Laura Francis Chief Knowledge officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

River Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial