Nello (Electronics (B2C)) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $55.3K
Latest Deal Amount

Nello (Electronics (B2C)) General Information

Description

Developer of a smart intercom system designed to simplify urban life. The company's intercom system enables keyless, remote access to residential buildings by upgrading existing intercom systems, enabling users to remotely share access with visitors or delivery companies while optimizing logistics.

Contact Information

Website
www.nello.io
Formerly Known As
Monkey, Locumi
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Logistics
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Zweibrückenstr. 2
  • 80331 Munich
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nello (Electronics (B2C)) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 13-Dec-2019 $55.3K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 22-Jul-2019 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
7. Early Stage VC 30-Jul-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 20-Jun-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC 18-Apr-2017 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Jun-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Mar-2016 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Product Crowdfunding 07-Dec-2015 $117K $549K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jun-2014 $549K $549K Completed Startup
To view Nello (Electronics (B2C))’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nello (Electronics (B2C)) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a smart intercom system designed to simplify urban life. The company's intercom system enables keyless, rem
Electronics (B2C)
Munich, Germany
1 As of 2020
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
00000000000 (000)
Ankara, Turkey
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
00000000000 (000)
Singapore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nello (Electronics (B2C)) Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Onlock Venture Capital-Backed Ankara, Turkey 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Harlev, Denmark 00 0000000000.
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Nello (Electronics (B2C)) Patents

Nello (Electronics (B2C)) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102015210025-A1 Method, system and kit for automatic access authorization of an entrance door Ceased 01-Jun-2015 00000000000
DE-102014209512-A1 Door mounting Ceased 20-May-2014 000000000

Nello (Electronics (B2C)) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nello (Electronics (B2C)) Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
HBT Holdings Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
KPN Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KfW Group Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SOSV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »