Auror Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 130

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30M

  • Investors
  • 13

Auror General Information

Description

Developer of a crime prevention software platform designed to transform the way crime is prevented and solved in real time. The company's platform transforms information into accessible and real-time intelligence and streamlines the crime reporting and evidence-gathering process, enabling police and legal communities to make informed decisions around crime prevention.

Contact Information

Website
www.auror.co
Formerly Known As
Eyedentify
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • PO Box 37677
  • Parnell
  • Auckland, 1151
  • New Zealand
+64 09-377 0000

Auror Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Auror Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 07-Dec-2021 $30M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series AA) 23-May-2019 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 14-Sep-2015 $1M $1M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 30-Jun-2014 Completed Startup
To view Auror’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Auror Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Phil Thomson Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Tom Batterbury Co-Founder & Chief Strategy Officer
James Corbett Co-Founder & Director, Technology
Rhod Thomas Chief Customer & Commercial OfficerChief
Ellen Dick Retail Partnerships Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Auror Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Alister Coleman Folklore Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Danny Gilligan Reinventure Group Board Member 000 0000
Gary Weatherhead Self Board Member 000 0000
Geoff Lawrie Howard & Company Chairman 000 0000
Lovina McMurchy Movac Board Member 000 0000
To view Auror’s complete board members history, request access »

Auror Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Auror Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
GD1 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Movac Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shasta Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aspire NZ Seed Fund Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Folklore Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »