Tru (Beverages) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.04M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Tru (Beverages) General Information

Description

Producer of functional beverages intended to offer energy, focus, power, and refreshment. The company offers naturally formulated and non-GMO beverages that are infused with vitamins, electrolytes, and antioxidants, thereby enabling customers to feel good and perform with energy and promote a healthy active lifestyle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kickstick
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 19 Tech Circle
  • Natick, MA 01760
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Tru (Beverages) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tru (Beverages) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 22-Oct-2021 $2.04M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 12-May-2020 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 20-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Product Crowdfunding 14-Jul-2018 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Dec-2015 Completed Startup
2. Product Crowdfunding 17-Dec-2015 $22.7K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Aug-2015 Completed Startup
To view Tru (Beverages)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tru (Beverages) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.00
Seed 7,431,532 $0.000100 8% $0.08 $0.08 1x $0.08 16.98%
To view Tru (Beverages)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tru (Beverages) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of functional beverages intended to offer energy, focus, power, and refreshment. The company offers naturally f
Beverages
Natick, MA
17 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000 0000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
000000000
Fuschl, Austria
00000 As of 0000

00000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
000000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
000
00000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tru (Beverages) Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Red Bull Corporation Fuschl, Austria 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 000 00000000000 000
0000000 0000 00000 Corporation Preston, WA 000 000000&0
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Cruz, CA 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000 Formerly VC-backed Hamilton, NJ 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Tru (Beverages) Patents

Tru (Beverages) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150093477-A1 Multi-function dual-opening retail beverage container Abandoned 02-Oct-2013 0000000000
US-3907225-A Spacecraft for deploying objects into selected flight paths Expired - Lifetime 17-Dec-1973 000000000 00

Tru (Beverages) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John McNamara Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tru (Beverages) Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
John McNamara Tru (Beverages) Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Wetzonis Tru (Beverages) Board Member 000 0000
Michael Inwald Tru (Beverages) Board Member 000 0000
Paul Palandjian Self Board Member 000 0000
Scott Moffitt Tru (Beverages) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Tru (Beverages) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tru (Beverages) Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andrew Ive Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brett Maloley Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tim Brett Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chris Wagner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David McIntyre Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »