TrueBlue Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,200
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TBI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $29.35
  • (As of Friday Closing)

TrueBlue General Information

Description

TrueBlue Inc is a provider of staffing and workforce management solutions. The company's reportable segments include PeopleReady offers industrial staffing services. PeopleManagement offers contingent and productivity-based on-site industrial staffing services and PeopleScout offers recruitment process outsourcing and managed service provider services. It generates maximum revenue from the PeopleReady segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Labor Ready
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1015 A Street
  • P.O. Box 2910
  • Tacoma, WA 98401-2910
  • United States
+1 (253) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TrueBlue Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$29.35 $29.37 $12.30 - $29.90 $1.04B 35.5M 190K $0.45

TrueBlue Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 787,629 675,873 996,564 973,961
Revenue 1,810,814 1,846,360 2,368,779 2,499,207
EBITDA 36,733 (142,851) 103,728 114,968
Net Income 15,551 (141,841) 63,073 65,754
Total Assets 979,437 980,577 1,136,155 1,114,844
Total Debt 66,965 68,735 80,307 80,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

TrueBlue Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TrueBlue‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TrueBlue Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
TrueBlue Inc is a provider of staffing and workforce management solutions. The company's reportable segments include Peo
Human Capital Services
Tacoma, WA
5,200 As of 2020
0000
00000000 0000

000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
00000 0000000 00000000
Tampa, FL
00000 As of 0000

00000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
00000 0000000 00000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TrueBlue Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kforce Corporation Tampa, FL 00000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 00000000 Corporation Troy, MI 000000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Glen Allen, VA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 49 competitors. Get the full list »

TrueBlue Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Beharelle Director & Chief Executive Officer
Carl Schweihs Executive Vice President & President
Norman Frey Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Senior Vice President
Garrett Ferencz Executive Vice President & Chief Legal Officer, Legal
Andrea Brogger Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

TrueBlue Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 TrueBlue Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

TrueBlue Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TrueBlue Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 0 01-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 000000000
000000 01-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Human Capital Services 000000 000000
000 0000 000000000 30-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Education and Training Services (B2B)
0000000 0000000000 12-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Human Capital Services 000000 000000
MDT Personnel 04-Feb-2013 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Human Capital Services 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 acquisitions. Get the full list »

TrueBlue Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000000 0 Consulting Services (B2B) Milton, GA 0000
To view TrueBlue’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

TrueBlue Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 05-Dec-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000
To view TrueBlue’s complete exits history, request access »