Clays Overview

  • Founded
  • 1816
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 888
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Clays General Information

Description

Provider of book printing and publishing services designed to provide their clients with strategic direction, operational support and creative services alongside first class, valued and reliable customer services. The company's production, consulting, supply chain, pre-retail and E-solution services provides a dedicated point of contact for each book production stages to trade, academic, professional, education, micro and indie publishing.

Contact Information

Website
www.clays.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Richard Clay
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Popson Street
  • Bungay NR35 1ED
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01986 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clays Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clays‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clays Patents

Clays Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-3137395-A Book trimming machines Expired - Lifetime 07-Jul-1961 000000000
GB-975399-A Improvements in automatic feed means for book trimming machines or other book-binding machinery Expired 20-Jul-1960 00000000

Clays Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Hulley Managing Director
Andrew Springs Finance Director
To view Clays’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Clays Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clays Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clays‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial