LabConnect Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 423

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Investors
  • 4

LabConnect General Information

Description

Provider of biotechnological testing and specimen tracking facility intended to offer global central laboratory services. The company's services include routine and esoteric laboratory testing, kit building, sample management and tracking facilities, enabling the pharmaceutical sector with extensive specialized testing expertise.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thecentrallab
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 2304 Silverdale Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Johnson City, TN 37601
  • United States
+1 (423) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LabConnect Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - PPP 27-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jun-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Debt - General 02-Mar-2016 000 00.000 Completed Profitable
3. Angel (individual) 14-Dec-2005 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 18-Aug-2004 $175K $772K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 17-Apr-2004 $598K $598K Completed Startup
To view LabConnect’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LabConnect Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of biotechnological testing and specimen tracking facility intended to offer global central laboratory services
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Johnson City, TN
423 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
0000000000 00000000
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
0000000000 00000000
Quebec, Canada
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LabConnect Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Eurofins Scientific Corporation Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Quebec, Canada 000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Germantown, NY 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Berlin, Germany 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000 0000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

LabConnect Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Barry Simms Interim Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Susanne Oltz Chief Financial Officer
Jeff Mayhew Chief Development Officer
Dale Mitchell Chief Information Officer
Debra Gran Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

LabConnect Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Alain Chetrit LabConnect Board Member 000 0000
Dawn Sherman Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Eric Richman Self Chairman 000 0000
John Stobo ABS Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Mark Anderson Pablo Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

LabConnect Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LabConnect Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ABS Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BroadOak Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pablo Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Research Corporation Technologies Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view LabConnect’s complete investors history, request access »

LabConnect Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 05-Jul-2022 0000000000 Logistics 0000 0000
To view LabConnect’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

LabConnect Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000 Logistics Joure, Netherlands 0000
To view LabConnect’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »