Xerox Business Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 46

Xerox Business Solutions General Information

Description

Manufacturer of office equipment intended to serve to small and medium-sized businesses. The company manufactures and distributes office equipment, such as copiers, facsimile machines, printers and electronic presentation systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GIS, Global Imaging Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Office Electronics
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 8701 Florida Mining Blvd
  • Tampa, FL 33624
  • United States
+1 (813) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xerox Business Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xerox Business Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xerox Business Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of office equipment intended to serve to small and medium-sized businesses. The company manufactures and di
Office Electronics
Tampa, FL
4,500 As of 2007
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000000000 (000)
Nagoya, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Xerox Business Solutions Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Brother Industries Corporation Nagoya, Japan 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Xerox Business Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xerox Business Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xerox Business Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xerox Business Solutions Acquisitions (46)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
G-Five 06-Nov-2017 0000000000 Business Equipment and Supplies 0000000 0
MT Business Technologies 15-May-2017 0000000000 Office Electronics 0000000 0
Laser Resources 01-Mar-2017 0000000000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) 0000000 0
Xerox Business Solutions Southwest 26-Oct-2016 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Imagetek Office Systems 16-Mar-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 46 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Xerox Business Solutions Subsidiaries (20)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Elan Marketing Office Electronics Las Vegas, NV 2004
Premier Office Equipment Office Electronics Marshalltown, IA 0000
G-Five Business Equipment and Supplies Huntersville, NC 0000
imageQUEST Distributors/Wholesale Wichita, KS 0000
Xerox Business Solutions Northeast Printing Services (B2B) Canton, MA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Xerox Business Solutions FAQs

  • When was Xerox Business Solutions founded?

    Xerox Business Solutions was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of Xerox Business Solutions?

    Thomas Johnson is the founder of Xerox Business Solutions.

  • Where is Xerox Business Solutions headquartered?

    Xerox Business Solutions is headquartered in Tampa, FL.

  • What is the size of Xerox Business Solutions?

    Xerox Business Solutions has 4,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Xerox Business Solutions in?

    Xerox Business Solutions’s primary industry is Office Electronics.

  • Is Xerox Business Solutions a private or public company?

    Xerox Business Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Xerox Business Solutions?

    The current valuation of Xerox Business Solutions is 00.00.

  • What is Xerox Business Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Xerox Business Solutions is 000000.

  • How much funding has Xerox Business Solutions raised over time?

    Xerox Business Solutions has raised $1.22B.

  • Who are Xerox Business Solutions’s investors?

    GTCR has invested in Xerox Business Solutions.

  • Who are Xerox Business Solutions’s competitors?

    Brother Industries is a competitor of Xerox Business Solutions.

  • When was Xerox Business Solutions acquired?

    Xerox Business Solutions was acquired on 11-May-2007.

  • Who acquired Xerox Business Solutions?

    Xerox Business Solutions was acquired by Xerox.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »