Democracy Live Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.5M

  • Investors
  • 3

Democracy Live General Information

Description

Provider of election administration and voting services intended to help people vote from anywhere and anytime. The company's technology provides web-based balloting technology to military, disabled, and remote voters and it is a cloud-based platform that can be accessed through mobile as well, enabling citizens to vote and support their favorite political leaders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Live Ballot
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 2900 Northeast Blakeley Street
  • Seattle, WA 98105
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Democracy Live Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Angel (individual) 15-Nov-2018 $4.5M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 11-Jan-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 26-Oct-2015 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 08-Nov-2012 $968K $968K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant Completed Generating Revenue
To view Democracy Live’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Democracy Live Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Democracy Live’s complete cap table history, request access »

Democracy Live Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of election administration and voting services intended to help people vote from anywhere and anytime. The comp
Other Commercial Services
Seattle, WA
18 As of 2023
00.000
0000000000 00.000

000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000000000000000000
Dartmouth, Canada
0 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Democracy Live Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Intelivote Systems Formerly VC-backed Dartmouth, Canada 0 00.00 00000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Democracy Live Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bryan Finney Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Felicia Erlich JD Chief Operating Officer, Director of Business Affair & Corporate Counsel
Island Pinnick Chief Technology Officer
Seth Kulakow Chief Security Officer
Joseph Brotherton JD Chairman
To view Democracy Live’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Democracy Live Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Joseph Brotherton JD Democracy Live Chairman 000 0000
To view Democracy Live’s complete board members history, request access »

Democracy Live Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Democracy Live Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Joe Brotherton Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
United States Department of Defense Government 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Democracy Live’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »