United Online Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 384

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 11

United Online General Information

Description

Provider of dial-up and DSL (digital subscriber line) internet access services. The company offers wireless broadband, dial-up, email, wireless internet and web hosting services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Netzero
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 21255 Burbank Boulevard
  • Suite 400
  • Los Angeles, CA 91367
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United Online Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Online‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Online Patents

United Online Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100281114-A1 Accelerating network communications Active 30-Oct-2003 0000000000
US-7774499-B1 Accelerating network communications Active 30-Oct-2003 0000000000
US-8010699-B2 Accelerating network communications Inactive 30-Oct-2003 000000000
US-20030025943-A1 E-mail based inquiry-response automation Inactive 01-Aug-2001 00000000000 0
US-6804664-B1 Encoded-data database for fast queries Inactive 10-Oct-2000 G06F16/2457
To view United Online’s complete patent history, request access »

United Online Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Taragan Chief Executive Officer
Jacqueline Coupet Senior Director, Sales & Business Development
You’re viewing 2 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

United Online Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

United Online Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Online‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Online Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 30-Apr-2012 0000000000 00.00 Internet Retail
000 000000000 26-Aug-2008 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail
00000000 0000 26-Aug-2008 0000000000 00000 Horticulture 0000 0000
00000000.000 10-Apr-2006 0000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Opobox 20-Mar-2006 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Social/Platform Software 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 acquisitions. Get the full list »

United Online Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000 000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Los Angeles, CA
To view United Online’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

United Online Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000 26-Aug-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
00000000.000 10-Apr-2006 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
0000000000.000 27-Nov-2004 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
00000000000 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
Simpli.com 25-Aug-2000 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view United Online’s complete exits history, request access »