Clearstone Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 138

  • Portfolio
  • 3

  • Exits
  • 79

Exits

Clearstone Venture Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1998, Clearstone Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Santa Monica, California. The firm seeks to invest in early stage companies operating in the technology sector.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Idealab Capital Partners
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 725 Arizona Avenue
  • Suite 304
  • Santa Monica, CA 90401
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Clearstone Venture Partners Investments (138)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Kizen 01-Oct-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Idealab 15-May-2020 00000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Vera 05-Sep-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Tesloop 17-May-2016 0000 00000 00.000 Automotive Out of Business
LeisureLink (Information Services) 19-Jan-2016 00000 00000 0000 Information Services (B2C) Out of Business 00000 000000000
UnityWorks 27-Jul-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Zowdow 21-May-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Internet Software Out of Business 00000 000000
Vyng 05-May-2015 0000 00000 Communication Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
AOptix 01-Nov-2014 Later Stage VC Wireless Communications Equipment Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Slipp 13-Dec-2013 Later Stage VC 000 Internet Retail Out of Business 000000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 138 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clearstone Venture Partners Exits (79)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Vyng 15-Nov-2022 Merger/Acquisition
Clearfly 01-Mar-2022 000000000 00000000
AOptix 01-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
UserTesting 17-Nov-2021 000 00000
SupplyFrame 19-Aug-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Tesloop 08-Jun-2021 000 00 00000000
Bridg (Business/Productivity Software) 05-May-2021 000000000000000000 00000
STAQ 16-Mar-2021 0000000000
Vast ( Media and Information Service) 07-Jan-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Vera 23-Dec-2020 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 79 exits. Get the full list »

Clearstone Venture Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clearstone Venture Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clearstone Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Clearstone Venture Partners Management, Team & Partners (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
William Elkus JD Founder & Managing Director 0 Santa Monica, CA
Dana Moraly Chief Financial Officer 0 0 Santa Monica, CA
James Armstrong Managing Director 00 0 0 Santa Monica, CA
Sumant Mandal Managing Director 00 0 00 Santa Monica, CA
William Quigley Managing Director 00 0 Santa Monica, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

Clearstone Venture Partners Co-Investors (10)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Atlas Accelerator 1 Series chart Industry bar
Dell Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Keiretsu Forum 0 Series chart Industry bar
Prospect Street Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Whole Foods Market 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 10 co-investors. Get the full list »

Clearstone Venture Partners FAQs

  • What is Clearstone Venture Partners?

    Founded in 1998, Clearstone Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Santa Monica, California.

  • When was Clearstone Venture Partners founded?

    Clearstone Venture Partners was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Clearstone Venture Partners?

    William Elkus JD is the founder of Clearstone Venture Partners.

  • Where is Clearstone Venture Partners headquartered?

    Clearstone Venture Partners is headquartered in Santa Monica, CA.

  • What is Clearstone Venture Partners's total asset value?

    Clearstone Venture Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Clearstone Venture Partners made?

    Clearstone Venture Partners has made 138 investments.

  • What has Clearstone Venture Partners invested in?

    Clearstone Venture Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Kizen, Idealab, and Vera within the Business/Productivity Software, Consulting Services (B2B), and Network Management Software industries.

  • What has Clearstone Venture Partners invested in recently?

    Clearstone Venture Partners's latest investment was on 01-Oct-2023 in Kizen, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »