Florists Transworld Delivery Overview

  • Founded
  • 1910
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 984
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

Florists Transworld Delivery General Information

Description

Provider of floral-related products and services to consumers, retail florists, and other retail locations offering floral products. The company provides flowers-by-wire service, which handles the orders of customers who want to send flowers to recipients in distant cities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Florists' Telegraph Delivery
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Horticulture
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3133 Woodcreek Drive
  • Downers Grove, IL 60515
  • United States
+1 (630) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Florists Transworld Delivery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Florists Transworld Delivery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Florists Transworld Delivery Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Soenen President & CEO & Chairman
Carrie Wolfe Director & Principal Accounting Officer
Mark Knox Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Florists Transworld Delivery Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Florists Transworld Delivery Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Florists Transworld Delivery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Florists Transworld Delivery Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Florists Transworld Delivery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Florists Transworld Delivery Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 08-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Retail 0000000 000000
To view Florists Transworld Delivery’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Florists Transworld Delivery Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 08-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
To view Florists Transworld Delivery’s complete exits history, request access »