Westwood Global Energy Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 68

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Platform

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 6

Westwood Global Energy Group General Information

Description

Provider of strategic and business intelligence services intended to serve the oil and gas industry. The company offers business intelligence and market analytics through subscription-based data services, commercial analysis and advice as well as bespoke research-led services, enabling clients to facilitate discoveries of new fields with low emissions intensity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Energy Software Intelligence Analytics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Marketing
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 38 Albyn Place
  • Aberdeen AB10 1YN
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01224 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Westwood Global Energy Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westwood Global Energy Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Westwood Global Energy Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of strategic and business intelligence services intended to serve the oil and gas industry. The company offers
Energy Marketing
Aberdeen, United Kingdom
68 As of 2023
000000000000

000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
000000 000000000
Oslo, Norway
000 As of 0000

00 000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
00000000000000000000
Denver, CO
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Westwood Global Energy Group Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rystad Energy Corporation Oslo, Norway 000
00 000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Corporation Englewood, CO 0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Westwood Global Energy Group Patents

Westwood Global Energy Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2640060-A1 Method and device for computerised data character of surface characteristics of a product Inactive 06-Dec-1988 00000000000 0

Westwood Global Energy Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dominic Ferry Chief Executive Officer
David Clark Chief Financial Officer
Boyd Skelton Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Westwood Global Energy Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 Westwood Global Energy Group Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 EV Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 EV Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Westwood Global Energy Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Westwood Global Energy Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westwood Global Energy Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Westwood Global Energy Group Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000.000 27-Feb-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
00000000 0000 06-Apr-2017 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
0000000-00000 07-Dec-2015 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
00000000 0000 16-Oct-2015 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
Novas Consulting 06-Aug-2015 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Westwood Global Energy Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Energent Group Software Media and Information Services (B2B) Houston, TX 2012
00000 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Slough, United Kingdom 0000
0000000.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Houston, TX 0000
To view Westwood Global Energy Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »