Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Best Foods

Best Foods?uq=PEM9b6PF
1913 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
40K-45K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Producer and distributor of mayonnaise. The company is engaged in producing and distributing mayonnaise such as real mayonnaise, light mayonnaise, mayonnaise dressing, cholesterol free mayonnaise, sandwich spread, tartar sauce and other related food products in the United States.

Formerly Known As
The Best Foods, CPC International, Corn Products Company, Corn Products Refining
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 700 Sylvan Avenue
  • International Plaza
  • Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
  • United States

Best Foods Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Best Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Best Foods Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00-0000000 00-0000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Food Products
Skippy 01-Jan-1955 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Best Foods Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00-0000000 00-0000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
Skippy 01-Jan-1955 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »