POOF-Slinky Overview

  • Founded
  • 1945
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 125
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

POOF-Slinky General Information

Description

Manufacturer of table-top and wood construction sets designed for making gaming sets for kids. The company's gaming sets provide high quality, innovative and trend-leading toys, enabling infants to tweens to encourage exploration, build confidence, and introduce valuable skills that can last a lifetime.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Poof Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4280 South Haggerty Road
  • Canton, MI 48188
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

POOF-Slinky Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore POOF-Slinky‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

POOF-Slinky Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Doug Ferner Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

POOF-Slinky Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

POOF-Slinky Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore POOF-Slinky‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

POOF-Slinky Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 20-Dec-2012 0000000000 00.000 Recreational Goods
000000-00000 07-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 Recreational Goods 000 000000000000 00.
Triumph Learning 31-Oct-2000 Merger/Acquisition Publishing
To view POOF-Slinky’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

POOF-Slinky Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 31-Oct-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000-000000
To view POOF-Slinky’s complete exits history, request access »