Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ryman Hospitality Properties

Ryman Hospitality Properties
1925 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
RHP STOCK SYMBOL
4 INVESTMENTS
$85.39 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc is a real estate investment trust that focuses on group-oriented destination hotel assets in urban and resort markets in the United States. The company operates in Tennessee, Florida, Texas, and Washington, DC. The company's operations are divided into the hospitality unit, which includes hotel properties and operations; and the entertainment unit, which includes Grand Ole Opry assets, WSM-AM, and Nashville attractions. The hospitality unit can be further divided into rooms, food and beverage, and other hotel revenue. Ryman Hospitality derives the vast majority of its revenue from its hospitality segment and, within this, fairly evenly between food and beverage and rooms. Ryman's hotels operate under major brands, including Marriott and Gaylord.

Formerly Known As
Gaylord Entertainment Co
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • One Gaylord Drive
  • Nashville, TN 37214
  • United States

+1 (615) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ryman Hospitality Properties’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ryman Hospitality Properties Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$64.36 - $90.02 $4.39B $86.45 $5.19 266K 51.4M

Ryman Hospitality Properties Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 6,847,742 4,957,259 4,976,991 4,589,310
Revenue 1,357,523 1,275,118 1,184,719 1,149,207
EBITDA 496,425 461,783 293,137 324,988
Net Income 260,001 264,670 176,100 159,366
Total Assets 3,893,169 3,853,883 2,524,228 2,405,753
Total Debt 2,485,179 2,441,895 1,591,392 1,502,554
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ryman Hospitality Properties Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ryman Hospitality Properties‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ryman Hospitality Properties Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000'0 0 20-Jun-2006 0000000000 000.00 Hotels and Resorts 00000 0000
0000 000 00000 01-Jul-2004 000000000 00000000 Specialty Retail
00000000000 000000 20-Nov-2003 000000000000000000 00000 Hotels and Resorts 00000 0000
Word Entertainment 01-Jan-1996 Merger/Acquisition Movies, Music and Entertainment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ryman Hospitality Properties Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000'0 0 20-Jun-2006 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 000 00000 01-Jul-2004 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000000
00000000000 000000 20-Nov-2003 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000000
Word Entertainment 01-Jan-1996 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Ryman Hospitality Properties Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ryman Hospitality Properties‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ryman Hospitality Properties Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Colin Reed Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Mark Fioravanti Chief Financial Officer & President
Michael Guth Chief Operating Officer
Bennett Westbrook Executive Vice President & Chief Development Officer
Raymond Keeler Director of IR & Strategic Planning
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Ryman Hospitality Properties Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000 Ryman Hospitality Properties Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000 00 Self Director 000 0000