Innovation Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 28

Innovation Group General Information

Description

Provider of business process outsourcing and claims management software services. The company's software reduces costs through lower indemnity exposure and greater operating efficiency and offers real depth of data insight to inform future strategy and improve underwriting performance of the insurers, brokers and fleet managers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Merlinace
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
BPO/Outsource Services
Primary Office
  • Yarmouth House, 1300 Parkway
  • Solent Business Park, Fareham
  • Whiteley PO15 7AE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01489 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Innovation Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Innovation Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Innovation Group Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Griffiths Board Member & Group Chief Executive Officer
Alasdair Marnoch Group Chief Financial Officer
Andries Staden Group Chief Operating Officer
Mike Hinton Chief Technology Officer
Andrew Considine Group Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Innovation Group Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Innovation Group Board Member & Group Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Innovation Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Innovation Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Innovation Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Innovation Group Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 24-Apr-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000000
000 28-Mar-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
0000 03-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Insurance 000000 0000000
000000 000000000 23-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Transportation 000000 0000000
LAS Claims Management 14-Mar-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Insurance 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Innovation Group Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gemini Vehicle Solutions BPO/Outsource Services West Midlands, United Kingdom 2006
000 000000 Other Commercial Services Whiteley, United Kingdom 0000
0000 Other Insurance Crewe, United Kingdom 0000
00000 00000000 000 Management Consultants Milan, Italy 0000
000000 Automotive Limburg, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Innovation Group Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 28-Mar-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
00000 0000000 11-Oct-2013 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
00000000 14-Jul-2010 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
00000000 01-Jan-2010 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
FreeAgent 01-Sep-2009 Early Stage VC Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Innovation Group’s complete exits history, request access »