Quirch Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,757

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

Quirch Foods General Information

Description

Distributor of protein and Hispanic food products primarily intended to provide environmentally conscious and sustainable food products. The company offers a range of products including beef, seafood, pork, and poultry to independent grocers, national chain supermarkets, food-service distributors, cruise lines, restaurants, and food processors in the US and Latinoamerica.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
E&G Trading, ASC Seafood, Butts Foods, Colorado Boxed Beef, Helmsman Freight Solutions, IQ Foods, J&D Refrigerated Services, Pacific Foods Distributors, Phoenix Logistics & Cold Storage, Prefco Distribution, Riptide Foods, Scariano Wholesale Food Distribution, The Great Fish Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • 2701 South LeJeune Road
  • 12th Floor
  • Coral Gables, FL 33134
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Quirch Foods Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quirch Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quirch Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quirch Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of protein and Hispanic food products primarily intended to provide environmentally conscious and sustainabl
Distributors/Wholesale
Coral Gables, FL
1,757 As of 2022
00.000
0000 00.000

00 000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000000000000000000
Rosemont, IL
00000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
00000000000000000000
Providence, RI
00000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Quirch Foods Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
US Foods Formerly PE-Backed Rosemont, IL 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 0000000 000 Corporation Providence, RI 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000 Corporation Houston, TX 00000 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
00000000000 0000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Richmond, VA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Kansas City, KS 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Quirch Foods Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Grande Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Carmen Sabater Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
John Rattigan Jr. Chief Strategy and Mergers & Acquisitions Officer
Carlos Carreno Vice President, Corporate Development
Jose Giuliani Vice President, Operations
To view Quirch Foods’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Quirch Foods Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Palladium Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Quirch Foods Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Palladium Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Quirch Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quirch Foods Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quirch Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quirch Foods Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 25-Oct-2021 0000000000 Buildings and Property
00000000 0000 18-Jun-2021 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000000 0000 27-Oct-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
Butts Foods 11-May-2020 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
To view Quirch Foods’s complete investments history, request access »

Quirch Foods Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Colorado Boxed Beef Distributors/Wholesale Lakeland, FL 1975
00000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale Jackson, TN 0000
To view Quirch Foods’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »